The John C. Scott Show AM 1030 KVOI

The John C. Scott Show political forum airs “Live” Monday-Friday 3pm to 5pm on 1030 KVOI “The Voice” in Tucson, AZ.

Broadcasting for three decades, John’s show offers balanced interviews and thought provoking debate. John is the proud winner of the 2013 Golden Mic Award

John C. Scott Show 10/27/2018: Fmr. CD2 Rep. Ron Barber (D) Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Felicity Rose talks about the upcoming Az. Town Hall on the Arizona prison crisis, Jeff Rogers former Chair. Pima Democratic Party and former CD2 Rep. Ron Barber (D)

John C. Scott Show 10/27/2018: A closer look at Prop. 207 Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Keith Rosenblum writer, liaison Mexico, Leila Counts (D) TUSD School Board Candidate and Dave Wells Grand Canyon Institute talks about Prop. 207

John C. Scott Show 10/20/2018: Lea Marquez Peterson (R) candidate CD2 Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Lea Marquez Peterson (R) candidate CD2, Nick Pierson (R) candidate CD3 and Toni Hellon (R) incumbent candidate Clerk of Superior Court of Pima County

John C. Scott Show 10/20/2018: Michael Hicks (R) TUSD School Board Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Santa Cruz Co. Sheriff Tony Estrada, Sen. Andrea Dalessandro (D) incumbent candidate (LD2) and Michael Hicks (R) incumbent candidate TUSD School Board

John C. Scott Show 10/13/2018: A closer look at Prop. 463 Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Sam Stone GOP Consultant, Rep. Todd Clodfelter (R) LD10 incumbent, Crystal Kasnoff "Yes on Prop. 463"

John C. Scott Show 10/13/2018: A closer look a Prop. 126 Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Matt Klink GOP Consultant, Dave Wells Grand Canyon Institute talks about Prop. 126, Victoria Steele (D) LD9 Senate candidate

John C. Scott Show 10/06/2018: Pima County Voter Numbers Jump Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Chris Ackerley (R) candidate St. House LD2, Larry Bodine Journalist Blog for Arizona and F. Ann Rodriguez Pima Co. Recorder

John C. Scott Show 10/06/2018: Reviewing PCC Board candidates Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Nick Pierson (R) candidate CD3, Marilyn Wiles (R) candidate Az Sen. LD10, Scott Stewart former Pima Community College board member

John C. Scott Show 9/29/2018: Service Tax Ban Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Jeff Rogers Former Chair. Pima Democratic Party, Sen. David Bradley (D) LD10 and Dave Wells Research Director Grand Canyon Institute

John C. Scott Show 9/29/2018: Leila Counts (D) TUSD School Board Candidate Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; St. Rep. Dr. Randy Friese (D) incumbent LD9, Patricia Flores Certified Private Fiduciary/Certified Legal Document Preparer and Leila Counts (D) TUSD School Board Candidate

John C. Scott Show 9/22/2018: Community Food Bank “Fast for Hunger” Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Larry Bodine Journalist Blog for Arizona, Rep. Todd Clodfelter (R) incumbent candidate LD10 and Ethan Myerson appeals manager of the Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona invites listeners to participate in the "Fast for Hunger"

John C. Scott Show 9/22/2018: Southern Arizona Opioid Crisis Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Sam Stone GOP Consultant, Richard Hernandez of "No on Grijalva" effort and Amy Bass Director PPEP and the Pima Prevention Coalition talks about the upcoming symposium on the "Opioid Crisis"

John C. Scott Show 9/15/2018: Attorney General Mark Brnovich Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Attorney General Mark Brnovich (R),  Michael Hicks TUSD Board Member, Michael McDonald CEO Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona

John C. Scott Show 9/15/2018: Immigration and the Supreme Court Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Jeff Rogers Former Chair. Pima Democratic Party, Marilyn Wiles (R) candidate AZ. Senate LD10,  Mo Goldman Immigration Lawyer

John C. Scott Show 9/8/2018: Friends Remember Jim Kuliesh Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Matt Klink GOP Consultant, Jesse Lugo and Byron Howard remember our friend Jim Kuliesh, Kristen Quinnan, Community Food Bank Director of Community Engagement

John C. Scott Show 9/8/2018: Invest in Ed? That’s Dead Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Rep. Pamela Powers Hannley (D) LD9 incumbent, David Safier Writer Tucson Weekly, Rep. Todd Clodfelter (R) LD10 incumbent

John C. Scott Show 9/1/2018: Primary Election Breakdown Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Larry Bodine Journalist Blog for Arizona, Chris Monson Community Food Bank Fundraiser and Chris Ackerley (R) candidate St. House LD2

John C. Scott Show 9/1/2018: General Election Preview Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Nick Pearson (R) candidate CD3, David Safier Writer Tucson Weekly and Victoria Steele (D) LD9 Senate candidate

John C. Scott Show 8/25/2018: Defining unindicted co-conspirator Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Jeff Rogers Former Chair. Pima Democratic Party, Victoria Steele (D) LD9 Senate candidate and Catherine Ripley (D) Az. St. House LD10

John C. Scott Show 8/25/2018: Remembering U.S. Sen. John McCain Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include;  Kelly Fryer (D) Arizona Gubernatorial candidate - Fryer for Arizona, Patricia Flores Certified Private Fiduciary/Certified Legal Document Preparer and Sam Stone GOP Consultant remembers U.S. Sen. John McCain

John C. Scott Show 8/18/2018: Co. Atty. Barbara LaWall & Sheriff Mark Napier Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Sam Stone GOP Consultant, Barbara LaWall Pima Co. Attorney, Mark Napier Pima Co. Sheriff and Rep. Pamela Powers Hannley (D) LD9 incumbent 

John C. Scott Show 8/18/2018: Nick Pearson (R) candidate CD3 Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Bruce Wheeler (D) Candidate CD2, Doug Taylor (R) candidate Justice of the Peace and Nick Pearson (R) candidate CD3

John C. Scott Show 8/11/2018: Ann Kirkpatrick (D) Candidate CD2 Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Ann Kirkpatrick (D) candidate CD2, Bill Mundell (D) candidate Az. Corporation Commission, Sandra Kennedy (D) candidate Az Corporation Commission and Jeff Rogers Former Chair. Pima Democratic Party

John C. Scott Show 8/11/2018: Billy Kovacs (D) candidate CD2 Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Matt Klink GOP Consultant, Billy Kovacs (D) candidate CD2 and JP Martin Arizona House (D) LD9

John C. Scott Show 8/04/2018: CD2 Candidates Morales and Heinz Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Larry Bodine Journalist Blog for Arizona,  Rep. Pamela Powers Hannley (D) LD9, Danny “DJ” Morales Jr. (R) candidate CD2, Matt Heinz (D) candidate CD2

John C. Scott Show 8/04/2018: Hank Stephenson Az. Star Reporter Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Sam Stone GOP Consultant, Hank Stephenson Arizona Daily Star, Rep. Todd Clodfelter (R) incumbent candidate LD10, David Garcia (D) candidate Arizona Governor

John C. Scott Show 7/28/2018: Mary Matiella (D) candidate CD2 Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Bill Mundell (D) candidate Az. Corporation Commission, Sandra Kennedy (D) candidate Az Corporation Commission, Mary Matiella (D) candidate CD2 and Benny White Election Law Watchdog

John C. Scott Show 7/28/2018: Paul Cunningham Tucson City Council Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Mo Goldman Immigration Lawyer, Jeff Rogers Former Chair. Pima Democratic Party and Paul Cunningham (D) Ward 2 Tucson City Council

John C. Scott Show 7/21/2018: Larry Bodine w/ Blog for Arizona Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include;  Larry Bodine Journalist Blog for Arizona, Bruce Wheeler (D) Candidate CD2 and Catherine Ripley (D) Az. St. House LD10

John C. Scott Show 7/21/2018: Matt Klink GOP Consultant Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Matt Klink GOP Consultant, Victoria Steele (D) LD9 candidate and Danny “DJ” Morales Jr. (R) candidate CD2

John C. Scott Show 7/14/2018: GOP News with Sam Stone Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Kelly Fryer (D) Arizona Gubernatorial candidate - Fryer for Arizona, Sam Stone GOP Consultant and Sandy Bahr, director of the Arizona Chapter of the Sierra Club

John C. Scott Show 7/14/2018: Arizona Democratic Party w/ Jeff Rogers Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Jeff Rogers Former Chair. Pima Democratic Party, Keith Rosenblum writer, liaison Mexico and Harry Alexander Host "Voices of the West"

John C. Scott Show 7/7/2018: Elder Financial Abuse and Exploitation Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Benny White Election Law Watchdog, St. Rep. Dr. Randy Friese (D) incumbent LD9, Patricia Flores Certified Private Fiduciary/Certified Legal Document Preparer

John C. Scott Show 7/7/2018: Education funding and Initiatives Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Danny “DJ” Morales Jr. (R) candidate CD2, Chris Ackerley (R) candidate St. House LD2, Dave Wells Grand Canyon Institute

John C. Scott Show 6/30/2018: Nick Pearson (R) candidate CD3 Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Matt Klink GOP Consultant, Nick Pearson (R) candidate CD3, Victoria Steele (D) LD9 candidate

John C. Scott Show 6/30/2018: Mexican Presidential Election Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Rep. Pamela Powers Hannley LD9, Keith Rosenblum Mexico correspondent, St. Sen. Andrea Dalessandro (D) LD2

John C. Scott Show 6/23/2018: Kelly Fryer (D) Az Gov. CAND Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Mo Goldman Immigration Lawyer, Kelly Fryer (D) Az Gov. CAND, Catherine Ripley (D) Az. St. House LD10

John C. Scott Show 6/23/2018: JP Martin Arizona House (D) LD9 Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Bruce Wheeler (D) Candidate CD2, Larry Bodine Journalist Blog for Arizona, JP Martin Arizona House (D) LD9

John C. Scott Show 6/16/2018: Lea Marquez Peterson (R) CD2 CAND. Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Lea Marquez Peterson (R) CD2 candidate, Mark Stegeman TUSD Board Member, Stephen Zunes Middle East Expert USF, Dr. Matt Heinz (D) candidate CD2

John C. Scott Show 6/16/2018: Ann Kirkpatrick (D) CAND CD2 Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Ann Kirkpatrick (D) candidate CD2, Sam Stone GOP consultant, David Garcia (D) candidate for Governor

John C. Scott Show 6/9/2018: David Garcia, (D) candidate for Gov. Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Steve Kozachik (D) Tucson City Councilman Ward 6, T. VanHook, Habitat for Humanity Tucson CEO, David Garcia, (D) candidate for Governor

John C. Scott Show 6/9/2018: Danny Morales Jr. (R) candidate CD2 Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Sandy Bahr, director of the Arizona Chapter of the Sierra Club, Rep. Pamela Powers Hannley LD9, Danny “DJ” Morales Jr. (R) candidate CD2

John C. Scott Show 6/2/2018: The History of TUSD Desegregation Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Rubin Salter, attorney TUSD Desegregation case, Dr. Don Jorgensen, former chair of the Pima County Democratic Party and Alma Hernandez (D) State House candidate LD3

John C. Scott Show 6/2/2018: Congressional Candidate Profiles Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Scott Stewart former Pima Community Collage Board member, Nick Pierson (R) candidate CD3, Billy Kovacs (D) candidate CD2, Matt Heinz (D) candidate CD2

John C. Scott Show 5/26/2018: TUSD Board member Michael Hicks Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Matt Klink GOP Consultant, Sen. David Bradley (D) LD10 and Michael Hicks TUSD Board Member

John C. Scott Show 5/26/2018: Matt Heinz (D) candidate CD2 Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Keith Rosenblum Journalist / Mexico liaison, Steve Kozachik (D) Tucson City Councilman Ward 6 and Matt Heinz (D) candidate CD2

John C. Scott Show 5/19/2018: The immigration debate rages on Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Mo Goldman Immigration Lawyer, Sam Stone GOP Consultant, JP Martin for Arizona House (D) LD9

John C. Scott Show 5/19/2018: Peter Bezanson CEO BASIS.ed Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Peter Bezanson CEO BASIS.ed, Dave Wells Grand Canyon Institute and St. Sen. Andrea Dalessandro (D) LD2

John C. Scott Show 5/12/2018: Bruce Wheeler (D) candidate CD2 Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Larry Bodine Journalist Blog for Arizona, Bruce Wheeler (D) Candidate CD2, Jeff Rogers Former Chair. Pima Democratic Party

John C. Scott Show 5/12/2018: Charter Schools Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Stephen Zunes Middle East Expert USF, Steve Rivera Sports Writer allsportstucson.com , Dave Wells Research Director Grand Canyon Institute

John C. Scott Show 5/5/2018: Lea Marquez Peterson (R) CD2 CAND Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests include; Lea Marquez Peterson (R) CD2 candidate, Victoria Steele (D) LD9 candidate, Kelly Fryer (D) Arizona Gubernatorial candidate

John C. Scott Show 5/5/2018: Mark Stegeman TUSD Board Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests include; Steve Kozachik (D) Tucson City Councilman Ward 6, Mark Stegeman TUSD Board Member and Catherine Ripley (D) Az. St. House LD10

John C. Scott Show 4/28/2018: Education Funding Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests included Nancy Young Wright former Lawmaker and School Board Member, Dr. John Pedicone former TUSD Superintendent and David Wells of the Grand Canyon Institute

John C. Scott Show 4/28/2018: Teacher walk out impacts parents Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
Guests in my second hour included; Jason Freed President TEA President and Robin Hiller Education advocate

John C. Scott Show 4/21/2018: Jason Freed ,TEA Pres. discusses planned teacher walk out Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests included Bruce Ash - RNC Committeeman, Sen. Andrea Dalessandro LD2 (D), Jason Freed President Tucson Education Assn.

John C. Scott Show 4/21/2018: Calvin Baker, Vail School Dist. Superintendent Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests included Matt Heinz - CD2 Candidate (D), Benny White - Delta Airlines Pilot (Ret.) and Calvin Baker - Vail School Dist. Superintendent

John C. Scott Show 4/14/2018: Comey Memoir, Mueller investigation and the US Strike on Syria Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
Joining me in my first hour: Michelle Urbina, PC United Way of Tucson and Southern Arizona, Jeff Rogers, Tucson attorney guest contributor and Larry Bodine, Journalist - Blog for Arizona.

John C. Scott Show 4/14/2018: David Garcia, Democratic candidate for Governor Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests included David Garcia, Democratic candidate for Governor, Dustin Williams, Pima County School Superintendent, Stephen Zunes, Middle East Expert - University of San Francisco.

John C. Scott Show 4/7/2018: John C. Scott Returns! Hr. 1

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My first hour guests included GOP Consultant Matt Klink Pres. Klink Campaigns Inc., (D) Victoria Steele AZ Sen. candidate LD (9), (R) Chris Ackerley candidate LD (2)

John C. Scott Show 4/7/2018: John C. Scott Returns! Hr. 2

| Uncategorized | No Comments
My second hour guests included GOP commentator Sam Stone, (D) St. Sen. Steve Farley candidate for Governor and Santa Cruz Co. Sheriff Tony Estrada.

John C. Scott Show 9/11/2008: Remembering 9/11 with Survivor, Tucson Developer Jim Campbell

| Uncategorized | No Comments
John C. Scott Radio Program (Tucson, AZ) This is a very moving interview with my friend. Tucson Business Leader Jim Campbell . Remembering 9/11

Historical Broadcasts

John C. Scott Radio Program (Tucson, AZ) Airing Live Saturdays 4 to 6 pm
Podcast and Live stream https://johncscottshow.com/